Our Partners and Advisors

We are so grateful to everyone who made Don’t Kvetch, Organize! possible.

Funding Partners

The Nathan Cummings Foundation
Dorot Foundation
The Herman and Frieda L. Miller Foundation
The Michael and Alice Kuhn Foundation

Key Consultants

Online Experiential Trainer: Jeanne Rewa
Curriculum Development and Training Advisor: Laura Horwitz
Evaluation Designer: Ashley Arnold
Technology Trainer: Etta King
Research and Technology Intern: Kalena Crafton
Video Production and Communication Intern: Jillian Riseman
Videographer: Justin Francese
Second Videographer: Nikki Bramley
Animator: Ken Michaels
Illustrator: Jennie Msall
Closed Captions Editor: Miranda Bloom

Profesionally filmed videos were filmed on site at:
American Jewish World Service (New York City)*
The home of Heather Booth (Washington D.C.)
The home of Terry Yoffie (Boston)
Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP*

*Special thank you to you to Phil Rosenblatt, Mary Jane Bush, Julie Attridge at Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP and Joshua Fried at AJWS

Advisors
Communications:
Mik Moore

Curriculum development:
Bill Gabovitch
Fran Godine
Rabbi Stephanie Kolin
Daniel Lesser
Rabbi Greg Litcofsky
Amy Shulman-Weinberg
Brooke Wirtschafter

Evaluation:
Larry Bailis

Program development:
Stacie Garnett
Benjamin Ross

Technology:
Tami Astorino
Ari Davidow
Rabbi Danielle Eskow
Smadar Goldstein
Etta King and Jewish Women’s Archive
Jeremy Rothman-Shore
Jill Stepak

Learning Management System Beta-Testers:
Mindy Beller
Bill Gabovitch
Aliza Schwartz

Course Instructors
Abby Levine
Rabbi David Jaffe
Rabbi Miriam Farber Wajnberg
Megan Madison
Mimi Micner
Henry Neuwirth
Irene Lehrer-Sandalow
Hannah Weilbacher

Co-Pilots
(supported Course Instructors and course participants on technology during section meetings)

Richard Beck
Jeff Butke
Danielle Morse
Jason Oscar
Robyn Van Praag
Hannah White Pearlman

Master Trainers and Presenters
Rabbi Alana Alpert
Cheri Andes
Ellie Axe
Rabbi Adam Baldachin
Catherine Bell
Jordan Berg Powers
Heather Booth
Rabbi Sharon Brous
Stosh Cotler
Bill Gabovitch
Marshall Ganz
Reverend Ojeda Hall
Nancy K. Kaufman
Dove Kent
Rabbi Stephanie Kolin
Meir Lakein
Abby Levine
Yavilah McCoy
Ruth Messinger
Nahma Nadich
Rabbi Jonah Pesner
Rabbi Jennie Rosenn
Professor Robert Putnam
Steve Schnapp
Alan van Capelle

Sponsoring Partners
Jewish Social Justice Roundatable

Movement Co-Sponsors
Union for Reform Judaism
Religious Action Center of Reform Judaism

Organizational Co-Sponsors
AVODAH: The Jewish Service Corps
Bend the Arc
Habonim Dror of North America
HIAS
Jewish Community Action
Jewish Community Relations Council
Jewish Council on Urban Affairs
Jewish Women’s Archive
Jewish Women’s Foundation of New York
Jews for Racial and Economic Justice
Jews United for Justice
Keshet
Institute for Southern Jewish Life
Moishe Kavod House
National Council of Jewish Women
Repair the World
T’ruah

JOIN for Justice Staff
Elana Kogan (Course Designer and Producer)
Meir Lakein (Curriculum Development and Trainer)
Bess Beller-Levesque (Course Platform and Technology)
Jeannie Appleman
Ellie Axe
Miranda Bloom
Tom Leavitt
Tali Smookler
Karla Van Praag
Helen Bennett (past JOIN staff)
Christy Pardew (past JOIN staff)
Sarah Resnick (past JOIN staff)
Rabbi Stephanie Ruskay (past JOIN staff)

JOIN for Justice Board

Phillip Rosenblatt (Board Chair)
Aliza Kline (Vice Chair)
Terry Yoffie (Treasurer)
Larry Bailis
Rabbi Noah Farkas
Bill Gabovitch
Idit Klein
Rabbi Stephanie Kolin
Alice Kuhn
Rabbi Greg Litcofsky
Rabbi Jonah Pesner
Dan Rosan
David Schwartz

Special thanks to Kyle Gibson, the Swearer Center for Public Service at Brown University and the JVS/CJP Emerging Jewish Leaders Summer Internship Program.

© 2020 JOIN for Justice || 359 Boylston Street, 4th Floor, Boston, MA 02116 || info@joinforjustice.org || 617.350.9994